Overall Employment Distribution

The south-central Kansas region is known for its strong concentration of aerospace manufacturing. However, the overall economy contains a diverse mix of industries providing a wide variety of products and services to global markets. There are approximately 15,000 business establishments in the Wichita metro area, 97% of which are small- to medium-sized firms with less than 100 employees. Service firms, particularly regional health care facilities, are an important sector for long-term growth. Click here for the 2017 Wichita Metro Area Economic Forecast from the Center for Economic Development & Business Research at Wichita State University.

Wichita MSA Employment

 

Total Nonfarm Wage & Salary Employment -- 296,100

Mining, Logging, and Construction

16,500

Manufacturing

52,300

Wholesale Trade

9,400

Retail Trade

33,400
Transportation and Warehousing and Utilities9,700
Information4,400
Financial Activities11,500
Professional and Business Services33,100
Education and Health Services44,500
Leisure and Hospitality31,300
Other Services9,600
Government40,400

Wichita Metro Area Largest Private Industries

 

 

These 30 industries accounted for 84% of average 2015 Wichita MSA private employment.

NAICS Code

Average 2015 Employment

Transportation Equipment Manufacturing

336

28,416

Food Services and Drinking Places

722

23,635

Administrative and Waste Services

560

18,880

Ambulatory Health Care Services62113,427
Professional and Technical Services54110,263
Hospitals62210,191
Specialty Trade Contractors2389,568
Nursing and Residential Care Facilities6238,512
General Merchandise Stores4526,877
Social Assistance6246,845
Food and Beverage Stores4456,236
Machinery Manufacturing3335,925
Merchant Wholesalers, Durable Goods4235,469
Fabricated Metal Product Manufacturing3324,690
Motor Vehicle and Parts Dealers4414,608
Amusement, Gambling & Recreation7134,578
Credit Intermediation & Related Activity5224,466
Educational Services1674,255
Management of Companies and Enterprises5513,825
Construction of Buildings2363,204
Building Material & Garden Supply Stores4442,976
Merchant Wholesalers, Nondurable Goods4242,876
Repair and Maintenance8112,794
Heavy and Civil Engineering Construction2372,677
Truck Transportation4842,676
Personal and Laundry Services8122,549
Insurance Carriers & Related Activities5242,447
Clothing and Clothing Accessories Stores4482,435
Accomodation7212,334
Real Estate5312,320

 

Home
TRANSLATE SITE